Privacy policy


Mortgagemonster is a trade name of HypotheekPlatform BV. We respect your privacy and data and will handle and protect it with utmost care.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, Use Live Chat or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)


Extended personal data
Extended personal data can be required and/or be used for accepting applications, entering into and performing (mortgage) agreements, conducting marketing activities, relationship management, preventing and combating fraud against financial institutions, for statistical analysis and to comply with statutory requirements.

Data for advice requests, calculations or other forms will be processed in accordance with the guidelines of the Financial Services Complaints Institute (KiFiD), the Financial Supervision Act (WFT) and the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp).

How do we protect your information?
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Cookies
When visiting our site, cookies are used for statistical purposes and to improve the ease of use of our site. It is possible that a text file will be placed on your computer ("cookie") by visiting this site. Placing such a cookie facilitates the (next) visit to our site, e.g. for filling in data.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small text file with data stored by your browser on your computer. If you visit the website another time, a cookie will cause your browser to be recognized. For example, your settings for logging can be preserved, or the website shows information that may be of interest to you, more clearly. Cookies can also be used for statistical purposes. Cookies are always anonymous. Your personal information will not be known until you leave it.

Types of cookies
We use 4 types of cookies: functional, analytical, tracking and performance cookies.

You can disable these cookies by specifying this in your browser settings. Our website may not function properly then.

Phone
For the purpose of training, coaching and employee assessment, incidental telephone calls may be recorded. These phone call recordings are kept safe and are not accessible to unauthorized persons. The phone call recordings are no longer stored than strictly necessary for these purposes.

Questions
If you have questions about the privacy statement or the use of your information, you can contact us via the contact form.

Changes
We reserve the right to make, without any prior notice, changes to the disclaimer, cookie and privacy policy.